Cytec Corp.

Cytec Corporation is a privately held business incorporated since 1980 and located in Upstate New York. We offer more than 25 different standard Switching Systems and can custom design Switching Systems to meet our clients' requirements.

  • (800) 346-3117
    585-381-4740
  • 585-381-0475
  • 2555 Baird Rd.
    Penfield, NY 14526
    United States

Filter Results By:

Products

Applications

Showing recent results 46 - 60 of 80 products found.

  • MF Chassis

    RJE/15(1x4)- - Cytec Corp.

    This Chassis allows up to 15 1x4 switch modules. Modular construction allows smaller configurations that may be expanded later by adding more modules. 2, 4, or 8 wire modules with CAT6 RJ45 connectors. Add Switch Modules and a Control Module to complete the system.

  • MF Chassis

    CXAR/8(16x1)- - Cytec Corp.

    This Chassis controls up to 8 16x1 75 ohm CATV Modules specifically for Cable TV Lab automation. LEDs on the front panel show switch and power status. Add Switch Modules, Driver Modules and a Control Module to complete the system.

  • Microwave and RF Switching Systems and Drivers

    CXM Series - Cytec Corp.

    This series is typically used for frequencies from DC to 40 GMHz. We use microwave relays, splitters, programmable attenuators and many other microwave components from the worlds most popular vendors to build standard or custom systems to your specifications. There are a large variety of 1x2 through 1x12 microwave relays available in Normally Open, Failsafe, Latching, Terminated or special configurations to suit your needs. Or simply buy the driver chassis and use it to control your own components. Since Cytec doesn't build microwave components we can put the systems together with whatever parts you prefer and stand behind the warranty for you.

  • Microwave Modules

    CXM/4x2 - Cytec Corp.

    CXM/4x2-T-L-2.92 Microwave Modules are used in Modular CXM chassis to build matrix configurations with extremely good specifications. The system uses latching, terminated and hi isolation relays rated to 5 million cycles for ultimate performance and reliability.

  • Microwave Relays

    CXM/2x2 - Cytec Corp.

    CXM/2x2-F-SMA Microwave Relays have a Normally Closed (NC = OFF) and Normally Open (NO = ON) Position as shown in the drawing on the left. They can also be used as a terminated 2x1 relay. Usefull for swapping signals between devices, reversing signal flow or interfacing to larger configurations. Specifications Bandpass DC to 18 GHz Insertion Loss 0.3 dB @1 GHz, 0.8 dB @ 18 GHz VSWR 1.2:1 @ 1 GHz, 1.5:1 @ 18 GHz Isolation -80 dB @ 1 GHz, -60 dB @ 18 GHz

  • Microwave Relays (SP3T to SP12T)

    CXM/3x1 to CXM/12x1 - Cytec Corp.

    CXM/3x1 to 12x1-NO-SMA Microwave Relays are Normally Open (NO) in the OFF state. Only one port can be on at a time. Larger configurations can be built by connecting the common port of multiple relays to another relay in series.

  • Modular Video and RF Switches and Matrix Switching Systems

    VDM Series - Cytec Corp.

    Cytec's VDM Series of video and RF switching systems are based on a solid state switch fabric and are available in non-blocking, full fan-out configurations of 8x8 to 32x32, with a small signal bandpass of 400MHz. Input and output buffers can be modified for different impedance or signal levels. Both the switch modules and control modules are modular for ease of expansion and low MTTR. Start with an 8x8 matrix and expand to a 32x32 simply by adding additional input and output modules.

  • Output Driver Modules

    LX8/OD - Cytec Corp.

    LX8/OD modules have discrete circuits that can be used to drive external devices such as large relays or solenoids. These driver modules are available with three different transisters or per your specs, to deal with TTL signals all the way up to 8 amps of current at 100 VDC. Opto isolated drives with status feedback to the remote computer. 16 Pin Screw Terminal mating connector included.

  • Passive Fiber Optic Switches, Switching Systems and Multiplexers

    FO Series - Cytec Corp.

    Cytec's new FO Series Passive Fiber Optic Switching Systems are computer controlled chassis that are designed to switch standard fiber optic wavelengths of 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm. Multinode 62.5/125 um switches are available for 850 nm and 1310 nm wavelengths, while single mode 9/125 um switches are available for 1310 nm and 1550nm. Passive, bidirectional, moving fiber optic switches are used that show insertion losses as low as 0.10db for multi-mode and 0.25db for single-mode switches.

  • PC/AT/XT Compatible Modules

    PC Series - Cytec Corp.

    The PC Series Modules are broken into two distinct categories, PC-B and PCI. The PC-B modules plug into PC/AT/XT compatible ISA bus slots while the PCI modules plug into PCI slots. Both are available as either switch modules or driver modules. The modules can be controlled either by direct hardware port access or by installable device drivers. PCI modules come with plug and play device drivers. Software support is available for the most common program languages. The modules also have a special status feedback feature which enables the computer to confirm that the correct selections have been made by checking the relay drive. This can be used to self test the modules or as a diagnostic tool.

  • Relays

    CXM/2x1 - Cytec Corp.

    CXM/2x1-F-SMA Microwave Relays have a Normally Closed (NC = OFF) and Normally Open (NO = ON) Position. Specifications Bandpass DC to 18 GHz Insertion Loss 0.3 dB @1 GHz, 0.8 dB @ 18 GHz VSWR 1.2:1 @ 1 GHz, 1.5:1 @ 18 GHz Isolation -80 dB @ 1 GHz, -60 dB @ 18 GHz

  • RJM Switch Modules

    Cytec Corp.

    These switch modules use 2 pole relays to provide up to four pairs based on the EIA/TIA 568 pin out for RJ45 connectors. Modules may be ordered switching one to four pairs. Pairs are pins 1-2, 3-6, 4-5, and 7-8. The most common configurations are 4 or 8 wire modules.

  • RJV Switch Modules

    Cytec Corp.

    These switch modules use 2 pole relays to provide up to four pairs based on the EIA/TIA 568 pin out for RJ45 connectors. Modules may be ordered switching one to four pairs. Pairs are pins 1-2, 3-6, 4-5, and 7-8. The most common configurations are 4 or 8 wire modules.

  • Solid State Digital Matrix Switching Systems

    DX Series - Cytec Corp.

    Cytec's DX Series Switching Systems are based on solid state switch fabric. All systems are non-blocking (any input to any output) and full fan-out (any input to any or all outputs)

  • Switching Systems

    RJ Series - Cytec Corp.

    The RJ Series of computer controlled switching systems are designed for physical layer switching of multiwire signals om RJ style connectors. Since the system uses mechanical relays it acts exactly like a piece of cable which makes it perfect for testing networks without altering the signals or regeneration. These systems are typically used for Ethernet LAN 10BaseT through 10KBaseT, DSL, CAT5 through CAT6A cable testing, USB up to 2.0, RS422 up to 8 wire and many other applications switched over RJ45 connectors up to 8 wires. They may also be used as lab automation switches, network testing switches, patch panels, network redundancy switches or any number of physical layer applications.